Privacy Policy

Please read the Privacy Policy below before using this application.

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 13, 2015.

1. Acknowledgement and Acceptance of Terms

Our Privacy Policy applies to all websites and software applications owned and operated by CitySourced, Inc. and to all the other products and services we offer including our API (collectively referred to as “CitySourced Applications”). For simplicity, when we refer in this Privacy Policy to CitySourced, that term also refers to and includes CitySourced, Inc., and its owners, managers, partners and employees.

By using CitySourced, you represent that you are 13 years old or older and you consent to the information collection and use practices described herein.

The use of CitySourced Applications is governed by this Privacy Policy, the various disclaimers appearing on our sites and applications, and our Terms of Use. By visiting or using CitySourced Applications you agree to be bound by these terms. In addition, you understand that the specific method, features and services offered on CitySourced Applications may be altered, improved, removed or adapted at any time by CitySourced in its sole discretion and without any notice. If you do not agree with any of these terms, do not use this site.

CitySourced is deeply committed to protecting the privacy of its users. Below is information outlining our continued support for the responsible management of consumer and personal information.

2. Participating Merchant Policies

CitySourced provides Users like you with tools to interact with various government agencies, educational institutions and private organizations (“Partner Entities”) and with one another. Related services, Partner Entities and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their own privacy policies that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate in CitySourced’s services are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants, Partner Entities and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants, Partner Entities and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.

3. Information We Collect and How We Use It

CitySourced collects certain information from and about its users four ways: (i) directly from our Web Server logs, (ii) our mobile application platform, (iii) the user, and (iv) with Cookies.

  1. Web Server Logs

    When you visit any CitySourced Application we may track information to administer our services and analyze its usage, improve our sites and services we offer, or fulfill the purpose of your interaction with CitySourced (e.g. reporting an issue submitted by you to the appropriate public sector agency). Examples of information we may track include:

    • Your Internet protocol address.
    • Your mobile device platform.
    • Your mobile device type.
    • Your mobile device operating system.
    • Your mobile device id.
    • The kind of browser, computer, mobile platform and/or device you use.
    • Your current location or user defined location.
    • Number of links you click within the site.
    • State or country from which you accessed the site.
    • Date and time of your visit.
    • Name of your Internet service provider.
    • Web page you linked to our site from.
    • Pages you viewed on the site.
       
  2. Use of Cookies

    CitySourced may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

    CitySourced reserves the right to share aggregated site statistics with partner companies, but does not allow other companies to place cookies on our website unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into CitySourced a site that relies on third-party cookies). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

  3. Personal Information Uses

    Visitors to CitySourced Applications can register with us to become members of CitySourced. When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number and other relevant information (“User Personal Information”). If you are purchasing a service, we may request financial information. Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the services you purchased. If you purchase by credit card, this information may be forwarded to your credit card provider. You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can provide assistance and information to you, or obtain assistance and information for you from one of our Partner Entities.

    Because the CitySourced services are primarily focused on obtaining a Partner response to a concern or issue you submit, we may share your User Personal Information with such Partners to obtain the response, information, or action you requested. In each case, CitySourced only shares such information insofar as it is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with CitySourced (e.g. reporting an issue submitted by you to the appropriate municipal agency). Users always have the option to refuse to transmit personally identifying information when submitting a request to a Partner Entity; however, this may prevent them from engaging in certain CitySourced-related activities and services. You agree that you understand that the Partner Entities are not employed by or agents of CitySourced. Because CitySourced does not separately verify how your information is treated or protected by Partner Entities, we strongly encourage you to review Partner Entities’ privacy policies. Any concerns regarding their treatment of your User Personal Information should be directed to the particular Partner Entity with whom you are communicating.

    We may share aggregated demographic information about our member base with other entities, such as advertisers. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information. Other than the sharing of personally identifiable information described in the preceding paragraph, we may share personally identifiable information with third-party vendors and partners only in those situations where you have given us prior, specific permission to do so. Other that described above, any personal information you provide to us will not be given or sold to third parties, except in those situations where we are required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to: (i) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (ii) protect and defend our rights or property; or (iii) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

4. Changes to this Policy

CitySourced has the discretion to occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

5. Consent to Collection and Processing in the United States

If you are located outside the United States, please note that by using CitySourced, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. For users in England and Wales, the information you provide to CitySourced is also subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. You have a right of access under data protection legislation to the personal data that we hold about you.

6. Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Policy and/or our general practices, please contact us at admin@citysourced.com or send your comments to:

By Mail:
   CitySourced, Inc.
   1545 Sawtelle Blvd., Suite 36
   Los Angeles, CA 90025

By Email:
   admin@citysourced.com

CitySourced will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.

JasonPrivacy Policy